Schedule an Event

If you are interested in scheduling an event or you are interested in having your wedding at River of Life, UMC; we ask that you thoroughly  read the attached “River of Life United Methodist Church Facilities Policy” and return it, signed, to our Church office. If you are not a Church Member and are an Outside Group, we will require you to produce a Certificate of Liability Insurance at least 7 days prior to your event date. All of the information can be obtained in the forms submission and in the Church Facilities Policy below.

If you have any further questions or concerns, please contact Khira Macht, our Church Administrator at (904) 230-2955 or the current Trustees Chair; Steve Hakala. Thank you!

 

facilities-use-policy 1

 

Event Submission Request

We would love to host your event at River of Life! Or maybe you even have a new ministry idea. We will even assist you in promoting your event. Simply fill out this form to submit and we will get back with you promptly. **Some fees may be required depending on the needs of your event. Please make sure to fill out all fields that apply.
  • **If so, fees may be associated with the use of our cleaning services.
  • Please include name, email and phone number.
    We have limited space available each week for some of these methods. Please understand that we will try to fulfill your request but may not be able to due to items that take higher precedence.
  • In accordance with Section VIII. BUILDING USE BY OUTSIDE COMMUNITY GROUPS of the "River of Life United Methodist Church, Inc Facilities Policy", the following will be required of all outside groups using the ROLUMC facilities effective January, 1 2016. "10. (H.) An Outside Group using Church facilities and equipment shall agree to indemnify the Church for any damage to Church property by any person(s) participating in or attending the activity. A certificate of insurance showing coverage in force for the date of use and naming River of Life United Methodist Church in the Additional Insured Clase, shall be provided by all Outside Groups along with their “Request for Use of Facilities” form. The coverage should include bodily injury and liability coverage of $1 million or more. This certificate must be provided to ROLUMC at least seven days in advance of the event." Please enter the name of the Insurance Carrier from whom you will be providing the Certificate of Liability Insurance. If you do not yet know, please indicate "TBD."
  • You may upload your Certificate of Liability Insurance here, thank you!
  • Please include your name, email and phone number so we may contact you with questions.